Alliance Group Leasing became involved in the leasing component of the State program, Produce in Georgia
From December 1st, 2014, the State program Produce in Georgia has added a new direction – financing through leasing. Within the project, the customers of Alliance Group Leasing will now be able to receive state co-financing.
The industrial equipments in Georgia are outdated. Thus, considering the demand, the State Program has included leasing component in the project and will provide preferential crediting to local entrepreneurs through leasing companies.
The leasing component envisages financing various types of industrial and agricultural equipments. The minimum amount for one project is set at USD 50,000, while maximum amount is USD 2 million, the leasing term – 24 months. The benchmark interest for leasing stands at 15%. The preferential mechanism is based on state co-financing leasing amount disbursed to customers. The program will co-finance the leasing interest rates by 12% while the remaining part will be paid by the customers.